Twenty-six MGCCC Students Win at State SkillsUSA Competitions
Twenty-six students from Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College won awards at state SkillsUSA competitions for career and technical students held Feb. 25-26 in Jackson. Seventeen MGCCC students won first place.
Winners are eligible to attend national SkillsUSA competitions, to be held June 23-27 in Kansas City, Mo.
George County Center Winners (Postsecondary Only)
- Douglas Reitz of Lucedale, first place in Welding Sculpture
- Vickie Bishop of Lucedale, first place in Occupational Health and Safety Single
- James Wooley of Lucedale, first place in Chapter Display
- Darius Smith of Lucedale, first place in Chapter Display
- Dustin Allgood of Lucedale, second place in Welding Fabrication
- Cyndi Hale of Lucedale, second place in Promotional Bulletin Board
- Amanda Todd of Lucedale, second place in Promotional Bulletin Board
- Haley Byrd of Richton, second place in Promotional Bulletin Board
Jackson County Campus Winners
- Tim Sandifer of Moss Point, first place in Technical Drafting
- Corey Wallace of Moss Point, first place in Welding
- Comilo Montalvo of Pascagoula, first place in Occupational Health and Safety Team
- Carrie Yonge of Lucedale, first place in Occupational Health and Safety Team
- Michael Ward of Escatawpa, third place in Architectural Drafting
Jefferson Davis Campus Winners
- Stephen Broussard of Biloxi, first place in Technical Computer Applications
- Brandi Upton of Lucedale, first place in Auto Collision
- Lisa Geeslin of Ocean Springs, first place in Culinary Arts
- Shelby Blackmon of Biloxi, first place in Preschool Teaching Assistant
- Cody Goodwin of Gulfport, first place in Industrial Motor Control
- Maria Leeks of Ocean Springs, second place in Commercial Baking
- Clarence Montgomery of Gulfport, second place in Residential Wiring
- John Russell of Petal, second place in Internetworking
- Tom Koch of Cuevas, third place in Computer Maintenance
Perkinston Campus Winners
- Alaisa Morgan of Gulfport, first place in Advertising Design
- Leif Henley of Bay St. Louis, first place in Web Design (team)
- Levi Cripps of Wiggins, first place in Web Design (team)
- Anthony Nichols of Gulfport, first place in Technical Math